• saat 98f32
  • iata e9491
  • ADC dcc5b
  • scet 40b64
  • Media 261cc
  • SBM 5a9ca
  • shtm 777a4
  • degree2 35861
  • diploma2 2617b
  • skills 7e8e9

Privacy Policy

Privacy-Policy b2ba2

This privacy policy is a privacy policy of International College Of Yayasan Melaka (ICYM), including its related subsidiary companies and jointly controlled entity (after this will be mentioned as, “we”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) which was enforced on 15 November 2013. We acknowledge and respect the rights pertaining to your personal data and information (“Personal Data”). By taking PDPA into account, we are committed in protecting and keeping the interest of your personal data. This privacy policy explains on how we will handle your private information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. We may be processing your private data by collecting, recording, holding, keeping, using and/or exposing it.

a) Personal data refers to any information which may directly or indirectly identify a person which could include sensitive personal data and expression of opinion. Among others it includes :-

  1. Name
  2. Identification Card
  3. Place of Birth
  4. Address
  5. Race
  6. Religion
  7. Examination Result
  8. Education History
  9. Employment History
  10. Medical History
  11. Photo

Sources for Private Data

In providing the relevant services, ICYM may obtain personal data from various sources, such as:

Yourself

  1. From your application forwarded to us. By submitting any application to us, you are hereby obtained consent for the information to be declared in the application.
  2. There could be capturing of images or audios e.g. CCTV for safety and/or recording purposes. A notice will be displayed to the effect.

Third Parties

  1. ICYM affiliates in competition or observation or research or programmes.
  2. Your participation with other entities.
  3. Your guardian, legal representative or guarantor.
  4. Perhaps there will be cross reference of your personal data for loan application or credit reference.
  5. Previous education institutions or employers.

Websites

  1. Your IP address will be automatically logged in into our server. In general, we do not link your IP address to identify each link unless if there is any serious breach.
  2. You may adjust your browser to disable ‘cookies’ to prevent storage of certain information in your system.

Purpose of Personal Data

In fulfilling our obligations, the purposes for which your personal data may be used are inclusive but not limited to:-

  1. For assessment of any application to ICYM
  2. For processing any benefits and services
  3. For communication purposes
  4. For advertorial and news
  5. For general administration and record purposes
  6. For enhancing the quality of education
  7. For educational and related purposes consequential to ICYM
  8. For replying any responses to complaints and enquiries
  9. For corporate governance purpose
  10. For consideration as a guarantor for ICYM staff/ student applying for study loan/scholarship
  11. Other permitted ICYM activities including and not limited to administration, academic and research.

Disclosure of Personal Data

  1. ICYM is under legal obligation to secure and protect confidential information including but not limited to personal data prior and after PDPA and it is our existing and continuous policy to do so.
  2. In order to be effective in providing continuous service, certain disclosure needs to be exercised. Your personal data may be transferred and/or disclosed to a third party and/or ICYM collaborative partners including but not limited to the respective and appointed outsourcing agents for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations to you in respect of the above-mentioned purposes and all such other purposes that are related to the above-mentioned purposes and also in providing integrated services, maintaining and storing records.
  3. In protecting your welfare and/or providing our services, it is very important to transmit or share personal information to third parties, including but not limited to :-
    1. Insurance companies for processing insurance claims
    2. Financial institutions for the payment of the financial rewards such as scholarship, loan, allowance and salary
    3. Any ICYM entities/affiliates for any loan/scholarship award or recognition and education-related activities
    4. Your authorized third parties
    5. Your guardian or legal representative or guarantor
    6. Credit Rating Agencies for credit reference in loan related application
    7. Enforcement regulatory and governmental agencies or by any order of court or to meet obligations to authorities

Your data may be shared when required by laws and when disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws.

Retention of Personal Data

Any personal information shall be retained by ICYM in order to serve the above purposes and as required by relevant laws and shall be destroyed and/or deleted in accordance with our retention policy applicable for us in the event such information is no longer required.

Our Strict Privacy Policy

  1. ICYM is committed in ensuring the confidentiality, protection, security and accuracy of your personal information made available to us and it has been our ongoing strict policy to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, not misleading and updated. ICYM would also ensure that your personal data shall not be used for political and commercial purposes.
  2. ICYM takes a high stand that protection of personal rights is well-established long before the introduction of PDPA. PDPA now serves as an apparent Act to protect and a defined tool to provide transparency and give public awareness in how personal data is dealt.
  3. Subject to relevant applicable laws, sensitive personal data shall only be disclosed upon express consent from yourself.

Access to your Personal Data

You can access and update your personal data by writing to us at:

Post Address :
International College of Yayasan Melaka (ICYM)
No 1, Jalan Bukit Sebukor,
Melaka
75150
Malaysia
Email Address : masli@icym.edu.my
Telephone No : 06 - 281 7732

Consent is Fundamental

By submitting or providing your personal data to ICYM, you have consented and agreed for your personal data to be used in accordance to the terms and conditions of this policy and our related policies.
Withdrawal Of Consent

  1. You may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us. We may require further details or confirmations if necessary.
  2. If you do not consent or subsequently withdraw your consent to the processing and disclosure of your personal data, ICYM will not be able to fulfill our obligations or to contact you or to reward you with regards to the above purposes and/or other purposes which are related to the above purposes.

Application of this Policy

If you are a previous customer of ICYM service, please be notified that ICYM will be continuing to process your personal data as what has been mentioned in this privacy policy unless if we receive an objection from you. You may implement your rights with regards to your personal data as what has been mentioned above. This privacy policy may be amended at any time and will take effect on the date set by ICYM. Any amendment will be mentioned in ICYM website or any other forms which ICYM thinks suitable. Your subscription and/or continuous usage of our service and/or ICYM website is your approval of such amendment.

External connection

Our website has connection to other websites. This privacy policy only applicable for this website only. It is to be reminded that the existing websites in this connection may have different privacy policies and the visitor is advised to particularize and to understand such privacy policy for each accessed website.

  1. If any parts of your site connection and other websites, which such websites do not operate under this policy, we are not to receive any responsibilities arise from such sites.
  2. Also, if you subscribe to any application, the content or product from our strategic friends and you are later prepare for your personal data directly to that third party, which such personal data is subjected to policy of privacy/policy of data protection for a third party (if they have such policy) and not this policy.
  3. We suggest for you to read and to understand this policy statement/ policy of privacy/policy of data protection posted in any other websites with the purpose to understand their process to collect, process, use and expose personal data before you submit your personal data to such websites.

* This page explains the privacy policy which includes the usage and protection of information submitted by visitors. If you make a transaction or send an email which contains private information, this information may be shared with other public agencies as to help prepare more effective services. As for example in a situation which needs responses from other agen

Print Email

Social Etiquette Program

Program Latihan Khusus kepada graduan Diploma & Ijazah atau Lepasan SPM yang masih tercari cari peluang pekerjaan.

Juga kepada mereka yang ingin menceburi Dunia Penerbangan sebagai Cabin Crew, "Service Industry" dan Perhotelan . Amat sesuai bagi mereka yang ingin memperbaiki ketrampilan diri sekaligus meningkatkan peluang mendapat pekerjaan.

Matlamat Program

  1. Exposure To Aviation Industry
  2. Social And Customer Services Skills (Penting dalam usaha mencari pekerjaan atau peningkatan kerjaya)
  3. Develope Well Groomed Social Etiquette, Self Confidence and Customer Service Management (Berguna dalam memastikan anda mempunya daya kebolehpasaran yang tinggi sekaligus mendapat perhatian majikan atau pelanggan)
  4. Improving Leadership and Self Motivational Skills (Pasti membantu menampilkan diri anda sebagai seorang pemimpin yang punyai jati diri )
  5. Improve English Language Communication Proficiency
  6. Insight Into Working In A Multicultural And International Enviroment

Bantuan jaminan pekerjaan di Singapura kepada mereka yang layak atau cemerlang dalam usaha mereka selepas tamat latihan. (pendapatan lumayan sehingga mencecah RM 5000 - RM8000 sebulan, selepas tamat Internship dgn elaun sebanyak RM2500 sebulan).

Sessi Taklimat di ICYM Melaka, 20 April 2017 jam 9 pagi.

Sila Sah Kehadiran Anda dengan

Hubungi

Puan Oja - 017-2320705
En Wan - 0111-3301778
 
atau
 
Isi borang maklum balas kehadiran - http://kerjaya.icym.my

 

Print Email

ICYM Committed To Improve Graduates' Marketability

b30bd848-1693-4677-9836-0bd05e609dce d91c9
International College of Yayasan Melaka (ICYM) will remain committed to its efforts to increase the marketability of its graduates.

Its chief executive, Datuk Saroni Judi said for this purpose, the college will continue to collaborate with other parties including local universities and the industry.

"With the experience and knowledge gained from collaborations with the industry, the graduates will be more competitive in the job market," he told reporters here today.

Earlier, Saroni signed a memorandum of understanding between ICYM and several companies including Kem Lambaian Danau, Jasin, Holiday Inn Melaka, Iman Mukmin Sdn Bhd, Antara Educare Sdn Bhd and Digi Supplies.

BPE Synergy Engineering Sdn Bhd, Safe Software Sdn Bhd, Negeri Sembilan Skills Development Centre and Techno Diverlink Sdn Bhd.

The signing ceremony was witnessed by the Deputy State Exco of Education, Higher Education, Science and Technology, Green Technology and Innovation, Datuk Md Rawi Mahmud who is also Chairman of the ICYM board of directors at the main campus here.

Also present was Melaka State Assembly Speaker Datuk Othman Muhamad.

-- BERNAMA

Print Email

Secure Shell

ssh c84be

Secure Shell (SSH) is a cryptographic network protocol for operating network services securely over an unsecured network. The best known example application is for remote login to computer systems by users.

SSH provides a secure channel over an unsecured network in a client-server architecture, connecting an SSH client application with an SSH server. Common applications include remote command-line login and remote command execution, but any network service can be secured with SSH. The protocol specification distinguishes between two major versions, referred to as SSH-1 and SSH-2.

The most visible application of the protocol is for access to shell accounts on Unix-like operating systems, but it sees some limited use on Windows as well. In 2015, Microsoft announced that they would include native support for SSH in a future release.

SSH was designed as a replacement for Telnet and for unsecured remote shell protocols such as the Berkeley rlogin, rsh, and rexec protocols. Those protocols send information, notably passwords, in plaintext, rendering them susceptible to interception and disclosure using packet analysis. The encryption used by SSH is intended to provide confidentiality and integrity of data over an unsecured network, such as the Internet, although files leaked by Edward Snowden indicate that the National Security Agency can sometimes decrypt SSH, allowing them to read the content of SSH sessions.

Print Email

Akademik Untuk Golongan Bekerja

81bc5726-6971-4149-87e3-a454f7b04ef5 6a134

flyers icym-utm-01 c153e

Tawaran Tempat Dan Biasiswa Kemasukan Ke Program Kerjasama Diploma/ijazah UTM & ICYM, Termasuk Golongan Bekerja (Panggilan Terakhir). Kemasukan Nov - Dec 2016.

  • Kelayakan Minimum 3 Kredit
  • Jaminan Tempat Pengajian di UTM
  • Biasiswa: Penginapan & Pengangkutan - 2 Tahun
  • Biasiswa Dekan: Pencapaian Cemerlang Akademik/Semester*
  • Silibus Pelajaran - UTM
  • Kertas Peperiksaan - UTM
  • Ijazah - UTM
  • Graduasi - UTM, Skudai, Johor
  • Pengajian di Kolej Antarabangsa Yayasan Melaka

Daftar online di utm.icym.my

ATAU

WhatsApp/SMS :

<>Nama
<>Alamat
<>No Kp
<>No Hp

Kepada no telefon di bawah

  1. Pn Lina 013 5287732
  2. En Mohd 013 5307732
  3. En Wan 013 2457732

Maklumat Lanjut - http://flexi.icym.my

 

Print Email

Important !!!!

Important 0ffb9For easier communication in future. 

Don't forget to Check the box for "Also post on Facebook" 

Untitled df8ab

  • ong 65e06Throughout my studies in ICYM, I have encountered many challenges and obstacles. However, I was lucky enough to be given the opportunity to gain knowledge here and also to engage in co-curriculum activities organized by the college. For me, ICYM is the best choice. 

    Ong Wei Sin • Diploma in Marketing • Best Student

  • fadzlina c3e6cI think ICYM has done a great job, especially during my student’s life in campus. I like the multi-cultural environment in ICYM that depicts the feel of 1 Malaysia. During my studies in ICYM, I have became more confident, able to improve my skills and possessed the sense of believing my self. As a whole ICYM was able to overtime any locking. I will definitely introduce ICYM to my friends.

    Nor Fadzlina Mukhtar • Diploma in Network Technology  Best Student

  • asyrafabMy learning experience in ICYM was very good and interesting and I can learn a lot about animation technology. Lectures in ICYM are very experienced in this industry compared to other colleges. They taught us all the knowledge about animation so the that we can improve our experience in the animation industry today.

    Mohd Asyraf Abd Rahman • Diploma in Animation, Lead Animator, Les’ Copaque Production

  • leekamThere is always a motivating environment in ICYM drives me to success. Spending time together with lectures and friends enable us to learn our own mistakes. Learning experience has turned me into an all-rounded individual. It was an extraordinary experience for me.

    Lee Kam Shann • Diploma in Multimedia Technology Best Student

  • asyrafI am grateful to be given the opportunity to study in ICYM as I am able to increase my knowledge in Animation, theoretically and practically. ICYM is definitely the right choice for those who want to learn in the field of Animation because the college has provided the complete and conducive environment for learning as well as practical experiences. 

    Asyraf Abdullah • Diploma in Animation Technology ,Senior Render Artist & Technical Manager, Les’ Copaque Production

  • intanBecoming an ICYM graduate is a prestigious acknowledgement. I would like to thank all my lecturers for their dedications and self esteems, as well as having the reputation as honourable academicians and educators. I am really touched by their personality and professionalism shown. Thank you for guiding and transforming us for what we are today.

    Intan Safinas Haji Abdul Samat • Diploma in Media Technology Executive, Education & Training